Privacy policy

 Knit’n’Roll website: https://knit-n-roll.com

 Contact : web@knit-n-roll.com

Company :  Knit’n’Roll 23 rue de Marchais 91820 Boutigny sur essonne – France – Tél +33 (0) 6 08 46 21 52 – SIRET 820 245 017 00018

Responsible for publication : Brigitte Sapience +33 (0)6 08 46 21 52

Host : O2 Switch-222/224 Boulevard Gustave Flaubert 63000 Clermont-Ferrand – France – SIRET 510 909 80700024- RCS Clermont-Ferrand – SARL au capital de 100 000€ -commercial@o2switch.fr

Navigation on the website https://knit-n-roll.com is subject to full acceptance of the terms of use detailed below :

1- Website content:

Sale of knit patterns in PDF format to download, after payment, with a digital link received by email

2-Copyright and Intellectual Property :

The Company Knit’n’Roll is the exclusive owner of all content appearing on the site knit-n-roll.com under different media (written, audio, audiovisual, photographic). Its content are protected in their entirety by Copyright© deposit, according to the provisions of the intellectual property.

As such, the reproduction, in whole or in part, of the content constituting the website knit-n-roll.com, in any form whatsoever, is prohibited and will be considered, without permission of Brigitte Sapience, exclusive owner of the company Knit’n’Roll and of the website knit-n-roll.com, as well as domain names “knit-n-roll.com” and “knit-n-roll.fr”, as an infringement liable to prosecutions.

3-Protection, processing and purpose of the personal data collected :

In compliance of data processing of Law n°78-17 of January 6, 1978, relating to data processing, files, modified freedoms and the regulation (GPDR) of the European Union 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Coucil of April 27,2016, reinforced by the GPDR Law of May 25, 2018, the website knit-n-roll.com is commited to preserving the security of personal data provided by internet users.

The website knit-n-roll.com collects the personal data of internet users when they use the online contact form, when they subscribe to the newsletter, as well as for the processing of orders after sales. In this context, knit-n-roll.com processes personal data such as a surname, first name, nickname, email adresses, name of the user’s website.

The purpose of the collection of personal data is to reply to messages and comments of internet users, the management of customer orders, as well as the information of commercial promotions and/or any information concerning the Knit’n’Roll products for sale on knit-n-roll.com, via sending newsletter.

4-Destination of personal data :

The personal data collected on the website knit-n-roll.com are not the subject of any financial transaction with third parties.

Some of the plug-ins used for the website operation, may collect personal data. Internet users are invited to consult the privacy policy of these plug-ins used by knit-n-roll.com, the list of which is below :

-Akismet Anti-spam : collected informations depend on the Akismet settings made by the user on the website, and usually include IP adress, user agent, referrer and website URL, as well as other informations provided directly by the users, as their name, username, email adress and comment)

.-Cookie Consent :  

As a general rule, cookies improve your browsing experience. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and others. To do this, the most effective way is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest you check the help section of your browser, or consult a website about cookies, which offers advice to all modern browsers.

-Divi Builder : Template Elegant Themesfor the construction od knit-n-roll.com pages and articles.

-Google Analytics : website knit-n-roll.com uses the Google Analytics metrics tool for audience metrics. knit-n-roll.com is committed to disabling data sharing.

-Instagram feed :  posting photos from my Instagram accoun

-i-Thèmes Security : website knit-n-roll.com is part of a network of sites that protect against brute force attacks. To enable this protection, the IP adresses of visitors attempting to connect to the website is shared with a service provided by ithemes.com

UpdraftPlus :backup of the website content

-Visitor Maps & Who’s online : geolocation of internet users

-WooCommerce : e-commerce plug-in

Paypal et Paypal checkout : knit-n-roll.com accepts payments via PaypaL. DurinG the processing of payments, certain data will be transmitted to Paypal, including the mandatory information to the execution of the payment, such as the total amount or the information of invoicing. When the order and the payment made by the internet users, website knit-n-roll.com has no access to bank details collected by Paypal at any time. The payment is totally secure, under the full responsability of the Paypal paiement platform.

-Wordfence Security : Firewall et scanner

PHP List : tool for sending the newsletter

Yoast SEO : SEO help

Instagram Facebook Pinterest Twitter : social media on which Knit’n’Roll is present

5-Content imported from other websites :

Articles and pages on website knit-n-roll.com may include embedded contents (eg.videos, images, articles,…). The integrated content from other sites behaves in the same way as if the visitor went to these other sites.

These websites could collect data about you, use cookies, embed third party monitoring tools, track your interactions with these embedded contents if you have an account connected to their website.

knit-n-roll.com quotes its sources and invites you to consult the privacy policy of the concerned websites

6-Liability (hypertexte Links)

In the presence of hypertexte links on knit-n-roll.com doesn’t create solidarity of responsability between knit-n-roll.com and the others websites owners, as for the contents of the sites, on which the visitor is redirected. The responsability and privacy policy of the said websites can be engaged.

7-How long personal data are kept :

knit-n-roll.com commits to keep personal data for a maximum of 3 years, from the last contact with the users, unless otherwise required by law or regulation.

After 3 years or in case of request internet users, knit-n-roll.com commits to destroy any copy of the personal data of internet users.

8-Internet users on their personal data :

Internet users can exercise their rights of access, rectification, deletion and revocation of their consent concerning the personal data provided. They can request to receive a file containing all their provided data. Data stored for administrative, legal or security reasons are not taken into account.

For any request, contact Brigitte Sapience, delegate for data protection on website knit-n-roll.com at this email adress : protection-des-donnees@knit-n-roll.com

9- Who is responsible for personal data :

Brigitte Sapience, owner and administrator of knit-n-roll.com website

10-Comments

Entered data by users in the comment form on knit-n-roll.com website, their IP adress and the user agent of their browser are collected to help us detect unwanted comments.

Users comments are welcomed, as long as they are connected withe the knit-n-roll.com website content. If not, they will be considered as spam and will be deleted. Will also be deleted comments with racist, violent, sexual, homophobic connotations.

11-Changes to our privacy policy :

knit-n-roll.com website keeps the right to modify and update its privacy policy at any time and without advance notice.

Last modification :December 31, 2018

Please identify yourself via e-mail